Find Laws Find Lawyers Free Legal Forms USA State Laws
Home » Find Laws » Immigration Laws » Visa » Work Visa » Necessary Requirements for a Work Visa

Necessary Requirements for a Work Visa

Necessary Requirements For A Work Visa

Once your petition by your employer has cleared United States immigrationwork visaFees – In terms of a drain on your resources, this is logically where your wallet or savings account will be hit the hardest. Included in a work visa application are fees that will satisfy both the cost of your government providing for you to travel to find employment abroad and the price of a foreign nation as the canvas for which your skills and talents can be used on an international level.

If traveling to the United States, for example, even before the consideration of any reciprocity fees that exist between America and another nation there is an initial application fee that will cost over $100 regardless of which type of temporary work assignment you are accepting, and potentially several hundreds as a result of rising costs of processing in the modern economy. While the length of your stay may offset your losses, be prepared to make a significant "down payment" on your international travel investment.

I-94 Form

As an indication of your lawful ability to work in and enter the country, upon arrival in the country at a registered port-of-entry, an immigration official will check your Arrival-Departure Record to confirm the length of your stay, as well as collect an issuance fee of the form at certain borders.

Proper documentation

In preparing for your visa interview and in case you need to secure an exit visa should you choose to visit a country of questionable political stability, you should make sure to have all of your requisite forms of identification in your possession and up to date in the case of any changes to your name, changes which may seem minor but can cause major issues with your recognition in a computer database.

Among the documents you will likely have to submit for inspection are a birth certificate, passport, police records, medical records and possibly prison records and notices of previous deportationPhotos – With visa photos and passport photos, there are numerous specific guidelines to follow. When you go to take your visa photo, you should strongly consider going to a facility where people commonly go to get visa photos taken, such as a post office. You will be asked to include two visa photos in your application that adhere to the government's standards for what a visa photo should look like.

For one, involving the positioning of the head, you should be looking straight ahead; no side angles or downward tilts are permitted, and the size of your face in your visa photo should be at least half the picture. In addition, your visa photo should take the form of a color print on a white background, nothing should be worn on the head unless for religious purposes, and nothing should be worn on the face that could conceal your identity. Visa photos are not artistic renderings: they are means of identification.

NEXT: H3 Trainee Visa

Related Articles

Link To This Page

Comments

Find an NJ Lawyer
Guide to Finding a Lawyer

MORE IN IMMIGRATION

H3 Trainee Visa H3 Trainee Visa
Tips